Privacy Policy

This web site and its contents "Web Site" is owned and operated by Conseco Pty Ltd ABN 64 995 278 406 of Carmel Road, Carmel WA 6076. This policy (the "Privacy Policy") describes the way in which Fairbrossen manages personal information about you obtained by Fairbrossen from your use of the Web Site.

By using this Web Site you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree with and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to these practices you should immediately cease using the Web Site.

The Web Site may be updated from time to time, including this Privacy Policy. Fairbrossen encourages you to check this document regularly. By continuing to use this Web Site after this Privacy Policy has been updated, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the updated Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by it.

Privacy and Personal Information

Fairbrossen are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals' personal information. Fairbrossen is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ("the Act") in relation to its management of personal information of Australian citizens and permanent residents.

Fairbrossen will only collect personal information over this Web Site and use, disclose and store that personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

"Personal information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection of Personal Information

Fairbrossen will, from time to time, collect and use personal information. The types of personal information Fairbrossen collects from you depends upon how you use the Web Site. Generally speaking however, Fairbrossen may collect and store any personal information which you enter into the Web Site.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Fairbrossen will not disclose personal information about you collected through the Web Site to third parties except:

  • where third parties appointed by Fairbrossen require access to personal information held by Fairbrossen to perform services (in these cases, Fairbrossen requires these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing those services);
  • within the Group in accordance with the law;
  • where Fairbrossen is required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement agencies;

or

  • with your consent.

Access to Personal Information

You may seek access to personal information which Fairbrossen holds about you and Fairbrossen will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act. There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. Fairbrossen may charge an administration fee for granting access to information. To request access to personal information, contact us on (08) 9293 5594.

Other Issues

The Web Site contains links to other sites. With the exception of other sites owned by Fairbrossen, it does not control the privacy practices or policies of sites reached through links from this Web Site. If you have any questions about the privacy practices and policies of those sites then you should contact the companies controlling those sites directly.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy guarantees that Fairbrossen will collect or store personal information or other information about you and your use of this Web Site. You are responsible for keeping your own records relating to your use of the Web Site and any transactions conducted via it, and for complying with any applicable record keeping legislation.

Contact Fairbrossen

If you have any questions or concerns about Fairbrossen's collection, use or disclosure of personal information, contact us on on (08) 9293 5594 (within Australia).